WHS Hall of Fame-2021


 

Washington High School Hall of Fame

Nominations for the HOF Classs of 2021 are now closed

 

The Washington High School “Hall of Fame” was established to recognize alumni of Washington High School for exceptional work and lifetime achievement that best exemplifies the values and teachings of WHS.

The objective of the Hall of Fame is to present models of inspiration and integrity to the WHS student body and to instill pride in Washington and in alumni achievements.

In addition to having been a WHS student, the nominee must have exhibited high ethical and moral standards, have demonstrated a high level of achievement in life such as (but not limited to) excellence in a chosen profession or exceptional acts of service.  This might be an accrued lifetime of service, a contribution to humanity, or a single act of heroism or inspiration.

Hall of Fame nominations are reviewed every three years.    Individuals may nominate themselves or may nominate others.  Nominees who were not selected in the past may reapply for consideration by completing all requirements.   We will open the Call for Nominations for 2024 in early 2022.

 

Current Members of the WHS Alumni Hall of Fame (poster)
(d. is for deceased)
 

Schomer Lichtner '23 - Artist; Works shown in numerous museums and Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s White House.  -d.

Louise Edna Goeden '25 - WHS English Teacher, Author, Major in Women’s Army Corps in WWII. -d.

Edward Harris Heth '26 - Writer of short stories, novels and screenplays; 1936 O’Henry Award winner. -d.

Howard O. Johnson '26 - 12th Chief of the Milwaukee Police Department from 1957 to 1963. -d.

Norman N. Gill '28 - Director of Legislative Reference Bureau; Adjunct Professor of Political Science at Marquette University; numerous civic and education awards. -d.

Robert W. Hansen '29 - Circuit Judge in family court (1961–1968); Wisconsin State Supreme Court Justice (1968–1978); first candidate in Wisconsin to unseat an incumbent chief justice. - d.

Dr. Harry J. Blumenfeld '31 - Dentist; leader in development of Milwaukee dental care and recipient of numerous awards and honors. -d.

Major Arthur L. Post '35 - WWII Pilot in Army Air Corps; received Distinguished Service Cross and Distinguished Flying Cross. -d.

Glen Barbaras '37- Supervisor on The Manhattan Project; holds patents at the University of Chicago and as Research Manager at DuPont Experimental Station.

Pat Harder '40 - NFL Player and first in history to score 100 points in three consecutive seasons. -d.

Abner J. Mikva '43 - White House Counsel under President Clinton and recipient of the 2014 Presidential Medal of Freedom. -d.

Lee Sherman Dreyfus - '44 - Governor of Wisconsin, 1979–1983; Chancellor of the University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point.  -d.

Newton N. Minow '44 - Annenberg Professor of Communication; Chair of the FCC; extensive leadership for PBS; recipient of the 2016 Presidential Medal of Freedom.

Arthur Thrall '44 - Artist and Teacher; artwork in many collections throughout the world; recipient of numerous awards; represented in Who’s Who in America. -d.

Ruth Kesselman Silver '49 - Author; Founder and Executive Director of the Center for Deaf-Blind Persons, Inc. in Milwaukee. -d.

Richard Allen Anderson '50 - Senior Research Fellow at the Kimberly-Clark Corporation; holder of six patents; Author of poetry and children’s books.

Doris Bogen Preucil '50 - Professional symphony violinist; Founder of the Preucil School of Music, a Suzuki school with international recognition.

Jerome Silberman (Gene Wilder) '51 - Actor/Author; starred in many famous movies including Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Young Frankenstein, and Blazing Saddles -d.

Herb Kohl '52 - U.S. Senator from Wisconsin, 1988–2012; Owner of Kohl’s Stores and Milwaukee Bucks; Founder of Herb Kohl Philanthropies.

Allan “Bud” Selig '52 - Commissioner of Baseball, 1998–2015; inducted into the 2017 National Baseball Hall of Fame.

Dr. Richard Anderson '53 - President of Waukesha County Technical College; received the Waukesha County Volunteer Center Lifetime Award and Public Policy Forum Lifetime Achievement Award. -d.

Thomas Buntrock '54 - Chief of Mequon Police Department; died in an act of heroism. -d.

Martin (Marty) F. Stein '55 – Philanthropist and Founder of Stein Drugs in 1961 and Stein Optical in 1979.  -d.

Russell M. (Russ) Darrow '58 - Chairman & CEO of Russ Darrow Group, Inc.; Business Hall of Fame; involved with Junior Achievement, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee, Boy Scouts of America.

Richard L. (Dick) Weiss '59 - Owner, Computer People Unlimited (CPU); Philanthropist & Founder of the Weiss Family Foundation.

Dr. Lynn Taussig '60 - Renowned authority on respiratory diseases/infections; Author of numerous scientific publications and books.

Alyce Gilbert  '61 - First recipient of the WHS Alumni Scholarship; Production Wardrobe Supervisor; Tony Honoree on Broadway.

James Kurtz '62 - “Mr. K” was a WHS Teacher, MPS Administrator, and extensively involved with Sherman Park Community Association. -d.

Daniel Stepner '64 - Professional Violinist and Recording Artist; Artistic Director of the Aston Magna Festival and Foundation.

Christopher J. (Chris) Dede ''65 - Wirth Professor in Learning Technologies at Harvard Graduate School of Education; internationally known Speaker & Author​​​​​​​.

Michael Feldman '66 - Host of Whad’Ya Know? radio program; named King of Small Talk Radio by The Wall Street Journal; Author and Teacher.

Gregory Lehman '68 - WHS Coach and twice recipient Coach of the Year; Wisconsin High School Coaches Association District.

Dr. John Klein '69 -  Chief Statistical Director of the Statistical Center of the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research and world-renowned expert in biostatistical research methods. -d.

David Seebach '69 – Magician; taught magic at UWM; won the coveted Best of the Best trophy at the annual National Magic Get-Together.

Jeffrey Steren '69 - President of Steren Management, Inc. and Owner/Operator of multiple McDonald’s restaurants; involved in many local charities.

Christopher Gardner '71 - Entrepreneur, Author, and Philanthropist; subject of the book and film The Pursuit of Happyness.

Michael Mayo, Sr. '74 - Milwaukee 7th District Supervisor for 23 years; served as Trustee on the Milwaukee County Pension Board.

Imani Bazzell '77 - Founder and Director of Sisternet; involved with numerous social justice and community activist groups.

Mark Sain '77 - Retired Assistant Fire Chief; District #1 Director and President of the Milwaukee Board of School Directors (2017 to 2019).

Rev. Dr. James G. White '80 - Milwaukee County Board Supervisor (1996–2008); Chairman of Milwaukee County Transit Committee; UWM Alumni Gold award; Founder of ENCOMPASS Project. -d.   

 

A brief list of our current WHS Hall of Fame members are:

Schomer Lichtner – Class of 1923
Louise Edna Goeden – Class of 1925
Edward Harris Heth – Class of 1926
Howard O. Johnson – Class of 1926
Norman N. Gill – Class of 1928
Robert W. Hansen – Class of 1929
Dr. Harry J. Blumenfeld – Class of 1931
Major Arthur L. Post – Class of 1935
Glen Barbaras - Class of 1937
Marlin M. (Pat) Harder - Class of 1940
Abner J. Mikva – Class of 1943
Governor Lee Sherman Dreyfus – Class of 1944
Newton N. Minow – Class of 1944
Arthur Thrall – Class of 1944
Ruth Kesselman Silver - Class of 1949
Richard Allen Anderson - Class of 1950
Doris Bogen Preucil - Class of 1950

Jerome Silberman (aka Gene Wilder) – Class of 1951
Senator Herbert Kohl – Class of 1952
Allan “Bud” Selig – Class of 1952
Dr. Richard T. Anderson – Class of 1953
Thomas Buntrock – Class of 1954
Martin (Marty) Stein – Class of 1955
Russell M. (Russ) Darrow - Class of 1958
Richard L. (Dick) Weiss - Class of 1959

Dr. Lynn M. Taussig - Class of 1960
Alyce Gilbert - Class of 1961
James (Jim) Kurtz - Class of 1962
Daniel Stepner - Class of 1964
Christopher J. (Chris) Dede - Class of 1965

Michael Feldman - Class of 1966
Gregory Lehman – Class of 1968
Dr. John Klein - Class of 1969
David Seebach - Class of 1969
Jeffrey M. Steren - Class of 1969
Christopher Paul Gardner - Class of 1971
Michael Mayo Sr. – Class of 1974
Imani Bazzell – Class of 1977
Mark Sain - Class of 1977
Rev. Dr. James G. White – Class of 1980